Showing posts with label Daily GK Capsule For July - SBI PO Exams. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Daily GK Capsule For July - SBI PO Exams. Show all posts

Daily GK Quiz Update - 25 July 2016 | 25th July Current Affairs Quiz Pdf SBI - IBPS PO Exams

Posted by | Last Updated at 2:21 AM |
Check Out the Daily GK Quiz Update - 25 July 2016 | 25th July Current Affairs Quiz Pdf - SBI PO - IBPS PO . You Can Download The Quiz In Pdf Also , Share With Your Friends On facebook and Help them !


 Daily GK Quiz Update - 25 July 2016 | 25th July Current Affairs

1 . PM Narendra Modi recently laid foundation stone of AIIMS in which state under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana ?

a) Odisha

b) Karnataka

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh



Ans : (D)

Description : Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of All India Institute Of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and revival of fertilizer factory plant in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh. The AIIMS will be set up under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) which aims at correcting the regional imbalances in availability of affordable and reliable tertiary level healthcare in the country.

2 . Indian government recently approved first Air Services Agreement with which country ?

a) Sweden

b) France

c) Switzerland

d) Mozambique



Ans : (D)

Description : The Union Cabinet on 20 July 2016 approved signing of the Air Services Agreement between India and Mozambique. Till now, there was no Air Services Agreement between India and Mozambique. In order to promote the air connectivity between the two countries, the two sides initiated the process of consultation in 2011 to finalize the text of Air Services Agreement.

3 . Who is the only Indian captain to score double century outside India ?

a) Virat Kohli

b) MS Dhoni

c) Sourav Ganguly

d) Rahul Dravid



Ans : (A)

Description : India test team captain Virat Kohli on 22 July 2016 became the first Indian captain to score a double century outside India. Kohli scored 200 runs against West Indies on day two of the first Test at the Sir Vivian Richards stadium in North Sound.

4 . How many new IITs got grounds cleared through the latest Bill in Parliament ?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7



Ans : (C)

Description : Union HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar, who introduced a bill in the Lok Sabha which designs at bringing the six new IITs and also the Indian School of Mines (ISM), Dhanbad under the scope of the IIT Act.

5 . Which bank organised a coin exchange mela during the 'Rath Yatra' festival in puri ?

a) SBI

b) ICICI

c) HDFC

d) PNB



Ans : (B)

Description : ICICI Bank Ltd has organised a coin exchange mela during the \'Rath Yatra\' festival at the RBI financial literacy camp in Bholanath Vidyapith. The mela took place under the guidance of the Reserve Bank of India. S. P. Mohanty, General Manager, Issue Department of RBI, inaugurated the event. The Bank periodically organises exchange melas to offer free facility of exchanging acceptable soiled and mutilated currency notes with fresh currency and coins to the general public.

6 . Extend the term NISAR

a) NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Remote

b) NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar

c) NASA-ISRO Symbiotic Aperture Radar

d) Non of these



Ans : (B)

Description : Indian space agency ISRO and USA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory of the NASA are working jointly on the development of Dual Frequency (L and S Band) Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging Satellite. It can be used for numerous applications including natural resources, monitoring and mapping.Joint mission is expected to yield results by 2021.

7 . Which city will host World Electrical Buyers Summit – named as ‘SWITCH’ ?

a) Vadodara

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Gurgaon



Ans : (A)

Description : Vadodara in Gujarat to host World Electrical Buyers Summit – named as ‘SWITCH’ which is a two-day meet of State Power Ministers under the leadership of Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal.The summit will feature with Power Ministers from 30-35 countries is termed as the country’s largest electrical summit to be held in during October 6-10.

Daily GK Quiz Update - 20 July 2016 | 20th July Current Affairs Quiz Pdf SBI - IBPS PO Exams

Posted by | Last Updated at 5:19 PM |
Check Out the Daily GK Quiz Update - 20 July 2016 | 20th July Current Affairs Quiz Pdf - SBI PO - IBPS PO . You Can Download The Quiz In Pdf Also , Share With Your Friends On facebook and Help them !

Daily GK 20 July 2016 | 20th July Current Affairs Quiz


1 . Indian Railways will install which system to avoid train accidents ?

a) Mono - NETRA

b) Die - NETRA

c) Tri - NETRA

d) Poly - NETRA



Ans : (C)

Description : The Indian Railways has initiated process to launch the Terrain Imaging for Diesel Drivers- Infrared Enhanced Optical and Radar Assisted (Tri-NETRA) system to avoid train accidents.\r\nThe system will be installed on locomotives for enhancing the vision of Locomotive Pilots in inclement weather.

2 . Parliament passed a bill to provide statutory status to the existing Regional Centre for Biotechnology in ________.

a) Ahemdabad

b) Chandigarh

c) Kolkata

d) Faridabad



Ans : (D)

Description : The Parliament has passed the Regional Centre for Biotechnology Bill, 2016 to provide statutory status to the existing Regional Centre for Biotechnology in Faridabad, Haryana.The Bill seeks to provide legislative backing to the Regional Centre and also confers upon it the status of an institution of national importance.

3 . Which medicine manufacturer inked an MoU with DRDO to promote cultivation of rare medicinal plants ?

a) Natco Pharma Ltd

b) Dabur India Ltd

c) Himalaya Herbal Healthcare

d) Adley Drugs Ltd



Ans : (B)

Description : Dabur India Ltd. the ayurvedic medicine manufacturer that recently inked MoU with DRDO’s Defense Institute of High Altitude Research to promote cultivation of rare medicinal plants .

4 . Who was appointed as the Chief Economist of World Bank in July 2016 ?

a) Paul Romer

b) Justin Yifu Lin

c) Freena M Lobbo

d) Huma Imtiaz



Ans : (A)

Description : World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim announced the appointment of Paul Romer as World Bank Chief Economist. Mr. Romer is a widely respected economist and a successful entrepreneur who joins the Bank at a critical time when the field of development is transforming under the forces of rapid technological change, globalization, and demography. As Chief Economist, Romer will support the President and the senior management in leading the institution and inspiring the development profession during this time of transformative change. As leader of the Development Economics Vice-Presidential Unit, his intellectual and strategic leadership will ensure the World Bank Group remains at the forefront of international development knowledge.

5 . Which state government has planned to create 400 hectares of new water area in private land in 2016 ?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Punjab

d) Kerala



Ans : (B)

Description : Odisha has planned to create 400 hectares of new water area in private land this year. The government has also made a provision to provide 50 per cent subsidy assistance to fish farmers for increasing of the inland fish production to meet the demand of the state and generate income of farmers.

6 . Government allocated what amount of capital to meet the capitalization needs of 13 PSU banks ?

a) Rs 18,567 Cr

b) Rs 22,915 Cr

c) Rs 31,534 Cr

d) Rs 48,789 Cr



Ans : (B)

Description : The Narendra Modi government has allocated Rs 22,915 crore capital to meet the capitalization needs of 13 Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in the current fiscal. This is in line with its Indradhanush initiative, aimed at restoring banking sector health. The maximum capital infusion will be for State Bank of India (SBI) at Rs 7,575 crore and the least for Allahabad Bank at Rs 44 crore.

7 . NASA announced discovery of how many new planets outside solar system ?

a) 87

b) 104

c) 118

d) 137



Ans : (B)

Description : NASA has announced the discovery of 104 new planets outside our solar system including four that could have Earth-like, rocky surfaces. Scientists discovered the exoplanets in Hawaii using Kepler space telescope. The unmanned Kepler mission has been scanning 150,000 stars in the Cygnus constellation for signs of orbiting bodies, particularly those that might be able to support life.

Daily Gk Updates 6th August , 2015 - August 6th Current Affairs - SBII - IBPS PO Exams

Posted by | Last Updated at 3:02 PM |

1.  PM Modi to launch first National Handloom Day tomorrow

PM Modi to launch first National Handloom Day tomorrow
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the first National Handloom Day at a national level function in Chennai on Friday.
The program is being held in the prestigious Centenary hall of Madras University. The date August 7 has been chosen due to its special significance in India`s history; it was on this day that the Swadeshi Movement was launched in 1905.The Government of India has declared August 7 as National Handloom Day every year


2. NASA launches online tools to let users explore Mars

 NASA Mars Trek Images
On the third anniversary of the Mars landing of Curiosity rover, NASA has unveiled two online tools that provide detailed visualisations of the red planet and allow netizens to journey along with the rover on its Martian expeditions. 
Mars Trek is a free, web-based application that provides high-quality, detailed visualisations of the planet using real data from 50 years of NASA exploration and allowing astronomers, citizen scientists and students to study the red planet's features. Experience Curiosity allows viewers to journey along with the one-tonne rover on its Martian expeditions.

3. Afghanistan to sign deal with China's CGGC for hydro plant

Afghanistan will soon sign a preliminary deal with China Gezhouba Group Co Ltd (CGGC) to build a 240 megawatt hydropower plant in the country, its energy minister told Reuters on Thursday. 
CGGC could develop the Baghdra project, and is also interested in the second phase of the Sarobi hydropower plant, Ali Ahmad Osmani said during a visit to New Delhi where he is looking for partners for a 10 MW solar power project in Kandahar. 

4. Snapdeal Ties Up With Shoppers Stop

 Snapdeal Ties Up With Shoppers Stop
Snapdeal has tied up with Shoppers Stop to retail their products online, the e-commerce player and  the retail major announced in a joint press conference on Thursday.
The Shoppers Stop stock rose over 7 per cent to Rs 445.90 on the news of the association.
At 12:45 pm, the Shoppers Stop stock was trading 2.45 per cent at Rs 426.70, outperforming the broader Nifty and the Sensex, which were in the red.

List Of Public Sector Banks In India And Their Headquarters Pdf Download - July 2015

Posted by | Last Updated at 11:18 AM |
DailyGkCapsule brings you the updated List of Public sector banks/Commercial Banks/Nationalised Banks in India and their headquarters including State Bank Of India and its associate banks. These are useful for your banking awareness section for all major bank exams.
There are currently 27 public sector banks in India out of which 21 are nationalised banks and 6 are State Bank of India and its associate banks. In 2011 IDBI was nationalised with 500cr capital and then in 8th march 2014, Bharatiya Mahela Bank was nationalised with 500cr capital

List Of Public Sector Banks In India And Their Headquarters




 Name Of  Bank  HeadQuarters
 1. Union Bank of India  Mumbai
 2. Bank of India   Mumbai
 3. Central Bank of India  Mumbai
 4. Dena Bank   Mumbai
 5. State Bank of India  Mumbai
 6. IDBI Bank  Mumbai
 7. Bank Of Maharastra  Mumbai
 8. Bank of Baroda  Vadodara
 9. Allahabad Bank  Kolkata
10. UCO Bank  Kolkata
11. United Bank of India  Kolkata
12. Indian Bank  Chennai
13. Indian Overseas Bank  Chennai
14. Punjab National Bank  New Delhi
15. Oriental Bank of Commerce  New Delhi
16. Punjab and Sind Bank  New Delhi
17. Bharatiya Mahila Bank  New Delhi
18. Andhra Bank  Hyderabad
19. Canara Bank  Bangalore
20. Syndicate Bank  Manipal, Karnataka
21. Vijaya Bank  Bangalore
22. Corporation Bank  Mangalore
23. State bank of Travancore Thiruvananthapuram
24. State Bank of Mysore  Bangalore
25. State Bank of Patiala  Patiala
26. State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur  Jaipur
27. State Bank of Hyderabad  Hyderabad



Daily Gk Updates 1st July , 2015 - July 1st Current Affairs - SBI PO 2015 Exam

Posted by | Last Updated at 6:43 PM |

1. PM Narendra Modi Launched Digital India Campaign

PM Narendra Modi Launched Digital India Campaign
The government on Wednesday launched the Digital India Campaign to provide fast internet connections for all.The government is reinvigorating an $18 billion campaign to provide fast internet connections for all, with a "digital week" aimed at popularising Prime Minister Narendra Modi's campaign promise to connect 250,000 villages in India by 2019.
The plan aims to stop net imports of technology and electronics by 2020, while creating over 100 million jobs.
The digital week, being launched later on Wednesday, will involve citizen awareness programmes.

2. Housing.com sacks CEO Rahul Yadav

Housing.com sacks CEO Rahul Yadav
Realty portal Housing.com’s board on Wednesday sacked its CEO and co-founder Rahul Yadav with immediate effect, saying that his behaviour towards investors and media was not "befitting" of a CEO.
Mr. Yadav will not be an employee or part of the SoftBank backed portal in any manner, the company said."Housing.com has released its CEO Rahul Yadav, with immediate effect, after a regular board meeting, held earlier today," it said in a statement.“The Board believed that his behaviour is not befitting of a CEO and is detrimental to the company, known for its innovative approach to product development, market expansion and brand building," the statement said.

3. ISIS suicide bombers attack army checkpoints in Egypt; 60 killed

ISIS suicide bombers attack army checkpoints in Egypt
At least 60 Egyptian soldiers were on Wednesday killed as heavily-armed ISIS militants launched a wave of simultaneous attacks on army checkpoints, including three suicide bombings, in one of the biggest assaults in the restive Sinai Peninsula. 
"More than 70 terrorist elements waged simultaneous attacks against five security checkpoints in North Sinai," army spokesperson brigadier general Mohamed Samir said in a statement on his Facebook page

4. World Bank approves $650 mn loan for Indian Rail Project

World Bank approves $650 mn loan for Indian Rail Project
The World Bank on Wednesday approved $650 million towards loans for the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) to facilitate faster and more efficient movement of goods between northern and eastern parts of India.
The Eastern Corridor is 1,840 km long and extends from Ludhiana to Kolkata.
"The World Bank is supporting the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) as a series of projects in which three sections will be delivered sequentially, but with considerable overlap in their construction schedules,” the Bank said in a statement.