Showing posts with label Daily Gk Updates. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Daily Gk Updates. Show all posts

Daily GK Quiz Update - 31 August 2016 | 31st Aug Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Posted by | Last Updated at 11:29 AM |
Daily GK Quiz Update - 31 August 2016 | 31st Aug Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Daily GK Quiz Update -31 August 2016 Bankersadda


1 . PM Modi launched first phase of SAUNI project in which state ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Punjab

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh



Ans : (C)

Description : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the first phase of SAUNI (Saurastra Narmada Avataran Irrigation) Yojana at Sanodara of Jamnagar district of Gujarat. SAUNI Yojana is multipurpose project that aims to solve the water problems of a parched Saurashtra region of Gujarat.

2 . India has recently signed Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) with which country?

a) Japan

b) USA

c) France

d) China



Ans : (B)

Description : India and the United States have signed Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) that will enable both countries to use each other’s bases for repair and replenishment of defence supplies. The agreement was signed after Indian Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar met his US counterpart, Secretary of Defence Ashton Carter in Washington, D.C.

3 . Who was awarded 2015 Saraswati Samman ?

a) Harihar Das

b) Shyam hari Agarwal

c) Padma Sachdev

d) All of the above



Ans : (C)

Description : Eminent Dogri language Poetess and novelist Padma Sachdev was awarded the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year 2015. She was bestowed with this prestigious award for her autobiography ‘Chitt-Chete’ (published in 2007) written in Dogri language. She was felicitated by Delhi’s Lt Governor Najeeb Jung in New Delhi.

4 . Central Reserve Police Force India (CRPF) has decided to appoint which athlete as it’s brand ambassador ?

a) Sashi Mallick

b) Yogeshwar Dutt

c) PV Sindhu

d) Non of these



Ans : (C)

Description : Central Reserve Police Force India (CRPF) has decided to appoint Olympic silver medallist PV Sindhu as it’s brand ambassador and bestow the honorary rank of Commandant on the ace badminton player.

5 . India and _______ have signed four MoU to enhance cooperation and bilateral relations.

a) China

b) Srilanka

c) Maldives

d) Myanmar



Ans : (D)

Description : India and Myanmar have signed four MoU to enhance cooperation and bilateral relations between the two countries. The first agreement pertains to the construction of 69 bridges on the Tamu-Kalewa section of the trilateral highway connecting India, Myanmar and Thailand.

6 . Who has launched ‘Pharma Sahi Daam’ mobile App ?

a) Ananth Kumar

b) Pranab Mukharjee

c) Meenka Gandhi

d) Sushma Swaraj



Ans : (A)

Description : The Union minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs Ananth Kumar launched a mobile App. developed by NPPA, which shows the MRP fixed by NPPA for various scheduled drugs on the real time basis. In the Sidelines the Minister also urged a ‘3A (Availability, Affordability and Accessibility) approach to achieve health security for every citizen of India.

7 . RBI , projected India's growth rate at what percent in FY 2016-17 ?

a) 5.4%

b) 6.8%

c) 7.6%

d) 9.3%



Ans : (C)

Description : The RBI, in its Annual Report, has projected India\'s growth rate at 7.6% in 2016-17, up from 7.2% last year.

Daily GK Quiz Update - 26 August 2016 | 26th Aug Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Posted by | Last Updated at 11:40 PM |
Check Out Daily GK Quiz Update - 25 August 2016 | 25th Aug Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Daily GK Quiz Update - 26 August 2016



1 . Which is the first state to sign an MoU with AAI to develop 10 airports under Regional Connectivity Scheme ?

a) Westbengal

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Gujarat



Ans : (B)

Description : Maharashtra Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Union Civil Aviation Ministry and Airports Authority of India (AAI) to develop 10 airports as part of the Centre’s Regional Connectivity Scheme. The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju and Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis.

2 . What is India's position in New World Wealth Report 2016 ?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 7

d) 9



Ans : (C)

Description : As per the rankings in the report, India is the seventh richest country in the world with a total individual wealth of 5.6 trillion US dollars. The United States topped the list with total individual wealth held at 48900 billion US dollars.

3 . Who has launched the Akashvani Maitree channel ?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Pranab Mukharjee

c) Smriti Irani

d) Mamta Banerjee



Ans : (B)

Description : India state radio broadcaster\'s Akashvani Maitree Channel, a special Bengali channel targeted at the Bengali-speaking audience of India, Bangladesh and in other countries, was launched by President Pranab Mukherjee. The initiative will provide a platform for blending content both from India and Bangladesh and preserving Bengali culture. It will be broadcast from a state-of-the-art brand new high power 1000Kw DRM transmitter.

4 . Minister of state , Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the BRICS meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction in _________.

a) Chennai

b) Allahabad

c) Mayurbhanj

d) Udaipur



Ans : (D)

Description : Union minister of state for home, Kiren Rijiju addressed that BRICS countries were striving to set up a joint task force on disaster management as a permanent forum for regular dialogue, mutual support among the member nations. All the five BRICS countries are parties to the adoption of the Sendai Framework for DRR in March, 2015 and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in September 2015. A number of SDGs have specific targets related to Disaster Risk Management (DRM).

5 . Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust signed what amount of ECB agreement with SBI and Development Bank of Singapore ?

a) $200 Million

b) $400 Million

c) $600 Million

d) $800 Million



Ans : (B)

Description : India’s premier container port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) in Navi Mumbai has signed 400 Million US Dollar agreement with State Bank of India (SBI) and Development Bank of Singapore (DBS) for External Commercial Borrowing (ECB).The agreement was signed by JNPT officials in the presence of the Union Minister for Shipping, Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

6 . Who is the new independent director on the board of India Post Payment Banks (IPPB)?

a) R S Sodhi

b) Dibya Shankar Padhi

c) Pritpal Singh

d) V S Eyer



Ans : (A)

Description : R S Sodhi, the Managing Director of Amul, has been appointed as the new independent director on the board of India Post Payment Banks (IPPB), the payments bank arm of postal department. He is one of the 5 independent members to be appointed on the board, which is set to be operational in March 2017. The payments bank allows mobile firms, supermarket chains and others to cater to banking requirements of individuals and small businesses. It will be set up as a differentiated bank and will confine its activities to acceptance of demand deposits, remittance services, Internet banking and other specified services.

7 . ________ who passed away recently was Singapore's longest serving president.

a) Ong Teng Cheong

b) Tony Tan

c) Sellapan Ramanathan

d) Non of these



Ans : (C)

Description : Sellapan Ramanathan, Singapore’s sixth and longest serving president, died on 22nd August at 92. Widely called SR Nathan, he was hospitalised in critical condition after a stroke on July 31It was his second stroke in less than two years. He served two terms as Singapore’s head of state from 1999 to 2011 before being succeeded by Tony Tan Keng Yam>Ramanathan started work without completing studied to settle family debts. He held many public service posts and occupied the highest office in the land.

Daily GK Quiz Update - 08 August 2016 | 8th Aug Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Posted by | Last Updated at 2:37 PM |
Check Out Daily GK Quiz Update - 08 August 2016 | 8th Aug Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam 

1 . Which state government recently signed an MoU with ISRO for launching of Water Resources Information System ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Odisha



Ans : (B)

Description : Telangana State Government on 6 August 2016 launched a unique Water Resources Information System to assess accurate reserves of water in thousands of Tanks and reservoirs across the state. For this purpose, the Telangana Irrigation Department signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Indian Space Research Organization over sharing satellite data.

2 . On which date the National Handloom Day was observed across the country ?

a) July 31

b) August 2

c) August 5

d) August 7



Ans : (D)

Description : 2nd National Handloom Day was observed across the country on 7 August 2016 with the main function being held at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. On this occasion, Sant Kabir Awards and National Handloom Awards were presented. The Day was also celebrated at state level in all the states and Day was also celebrated in more than 200 handloom clusters.

3 . Which state government recently launched a new website of the state Home department for differently-abled persons ?

a) Odisha

b) Bihar

c) Tamilnadu

d) Punjab



Ans : (A)

Description : The Odisha government has launched a new website of the state Home department to enable the differently-abled persons to see and hear the website. The portal has been designed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) with accessibility guidelines for differently-abled persons and inaugurated by the state Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

4 . Who was India’s flag bearer during parade at 2016 Rio Olympics opening ceremony ?

a) Sania Mirza

b) Duti Chand

c) Abhinav Bindra

d) S yogesharan



Ans : (C)

Description : Abhinav Bindra was India’s flag bearer during parade at 2016 Rio Olympics opening ceremony.

5 . RBI constituted which committee on Household Finance ?

a) Saroj Mallick

b) Manas Devta

c) Tarun Ramadorai

d) K Arundhati



Ans : (C)

Description : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 4 August 2016 constituted a committee to look at various facets of household finance in India. The Committee will be chaired by Tarun Ramadorai, Professor of Financial Economics, University of Oxford. It will have representation from financial sector regulators namely, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) apart from Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

6 . PM Modi launched Mission Bhagiratha and laid the foundation stone for 1600 MW NTPC super thermal power plant in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Telangana



Ans : (D)

Description : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Telangana government\'s ambitious Mission Bhagiratha and laid the foundation stone for the Rs 10,599-crore 1600 MW NTPC super thermal power plant to come up in Ramagundam.

7 . Which state tourism will organise ‘Freedom Ride’ on August 15, 2016?

a) Kerala

b) Tamilnadu

c) Goa

d) Rajasthan



Ans : (C)

Description : The Goa Tourism will organize ‘Freedom Ride’, an exclusive bike rally will be held on August 15, 2016. The Freedom Ride rally will give bikers an experience of Goa’s beautiful landscape during the monsoons while exploring its treasures packed with Churches, Rivers, Beaches, Temples, Villages and much more. Only two riders per bike will be permitted. The charges include Rs.800 per person for advance bookings and Rs. 1000 for spot bookings. The well known historian Sanjeev Sardesai will guide the bikers and give insights into Goa’s history, culture and traditions during the rally.

Important Highlights Of GST Bill 2016 - GST Bill Passed - Pdf Download IBPS PO -Bank Exams

Posted by | Last Updated at 1:54 PM |
Rajya Sabha has passed a Bill for nationwide Goods and Service Tax(GST). "The GST regime will be a modern, better system that will help taxpayers, seamless transfer of goods and services across (the) country and check evasion. Some economists believe it will also give boost growth rate," Jaitley said.


Important Hightlights Of GST Bill 2016 - GST Bill Passed

After being subject to months of haggling and histrionics, the Goods & Services Tax (GST) finally had its historic day in the Rajya Sabha with the passage of the Bill to amend the Constitution, paving the way for what is popularly referred to as the concept of “one nation, one tax." 

India’s plan for a unified market under the goods and services tax (GST) moved closer to the finish line on Wednesday as the Rajya Sabha passed the 122nd Constitutional 
Amendment Bill, even as a few disputes remained unsettled.

The constitutional amendment will enable both the Centre and the States to simultaneously levy the GST, which will subsume all indirect taxes currently levied,
including excise duties and service tax. It will be levied on consumption rather than production. 

The GST will have two components keeping in mind the federal structure of India: 
the Central GST (CGST) and the State GST (SGST).

Here are the Highlights of the GST BILL 2016 : 

1. The Bill amends the Constitution to introduce the goods and services tax (GST).

2. Parliament and state legislatures will have concurrent powers to make laws on GST. Only the centre may levy an integrated GST (IGST) on the interstate supply of goods and services, and imports.

3. Alcohol for human consumption has been exempted from the purview of GST. GST will apply to five petroleum products at a later date.

4. The GST Council will recommend rates of tax, period of levy of additional tax, principles of supply, special provisions to certain states etc. The GST Council will consist of the Union Finance Minister, Union Minister of State for Revenue, and state Finance Ministers.

5. The Bill empowers the centre to impose an additional tax of up to 1%, on the inter-state supply of goods for two years or more. This tax will accrue to states from where the supply originates.

6. Parliament may, by law, provide compensation to states for any loss of revenue from the introduction of GST, up to a five year period.

Credits : FinancialExpress

Daily GK Quiz Update - 31st July 2016 | 31st July Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Posted by | Last Updated at 11:57 AM |
Check Out Daily GK Quiz Update - 31st July 2016 | 31st July Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Daily GK Quiz Update - 26 July 2016

1 . Who has got the Lifetime Achievement Award of Advertising Agencies Association of India ?

a) Binay Agarwal

b) Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale

c) Srinivasan K.Swamy

d) Tejaraj Makar



Ans : (C)

Description : The Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) conferred its Lifetime Achievement Award on famous adman Srinivasan K.Swamy.\r\nMr. Swamy is popularly known as Sundar. He is a veteran in the advertising industry and has almost four decades of rich experience.

2 . The first-ever meeting of BRICS Employment Working Group was held in which city ?

a) New Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata



Ans : (B)

Description : The first-ever meeting of BRICS Employment Working Group (BEWG) was held in Hyderabad, Telangana from July 27 to 28, 2016.The agenda of the two day meeting was to shape the agenda for labour and employment track in BRICS countries.

3 . Which state government launched Pashudhan Bima Yojana for cattle breeders ?

a) Haryana

b) Maharashtra

c) West bengal

d) Tamilnadu



Ans : (A)

Description : Haryana Government has launched Pashudhan Bima Yojana, an insurance cover scheme for cattle breeders in the state.It was launched by Haryana Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister, O. P. Dhankar in Jhajjar.

4 . 'Mission Harita Andhra Pradesh' was launched with which scheme?

a) Happy atmosphere happy feeling

b) Fresh air for healthy & wealthy life

c) Green cover for a happy living

d) All of the above



Ans : (C)

Description : Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu has launched \'Mission Harita Andhra Pradesh\'., with the theme \'green cover for a happy living\', by planting saplings at Sunkollu village under Nuzividu mandal in Krishna district.

5 . Which state has signed an MoU with NTPC and NHPC for setting up Hydro Engineering College in the State?

a) Assam

b) Tamilnadu

c) Punjab

d) Himachal Pradesh



Ans : (D)

Description : A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed today in New Delhi between Himachal Pradesh government, NTPC and NHPC for setting up Hydro Engineering College in the State. This is first of its kind joint venture in the Country. The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Health Minister Sh. J.P. Nadda, Union Minister of State (Power) Sh. Piyush Goyal and HP Transport and Technical Education Minister Sh. G.S. Bali.

6 . Which bank has signed an agreement with LIC as bancassurance partner?

a) ICICI

b) HDFC

c) AXIS

d) IDBI



Ans : (C)

Description : India\'s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has signed an agreement with private sector lender Axis Bank as its bancassurance partner wherein the bank will distribute LIC\'s products to its customers. In the preliminary phase, the bank will distribute LIC’s life insurance products across its branches in West Bengal, Bangalore and Haryana – Panchkula.

7 . UN government's World Day against Trafficking in Persons was celebrated on

a) July 5

b) July 15

c) July 23

d) July 30



Ans : (D)

Description : The United Nations World Day against Trafficking in Persons 2016 was observed across the world on 30 July 2016.On this day, the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) launched the campaign #igivehope to show victims of human trafficking.

Daily GK Quiz Updates - 26 July 2016 | 26th July Current Affairs Quiz Questions Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Posted by | Last Updated at 11:30 AM |
Check Out Daily GK Quiz Update - 26 July 2016 | 26th July Current Affairs Quiz Pdf IBPS PO Exam

Daily GK Quiz Update - 26 July 2016



1 . Who has become the first female violinist to get Sangita Kalanidhi Award ?

a) Avasarala Kanyakumari

b) Kavita Agarwal

c) K Gayathri

d) Manisha Singh



Ans : (A)

Description : Renowned violinist Avasarala Kanyakumari from south India was selected for the prestigious 2016 Sangita Kalanidhi Award. With this, she becomes first female violinist chosen in the history of this prestigious award. She will be bestowed with the award on January 1, 2017. She will also preside over the 90th annual conference of the Music Academy scheduled from December 15, 2016 to January 1, 2017.

2 . Which country has completed the production of the world’s largest amphibious aircraft ?

a) India

b) China

c) France

d) USA



Ans : (B)

Description : China has completed the production of the world’s largest amphibious aircraft dubbed as the AG600.It was unveiled by the state-owned Aviation Industry Corporation of China (AVIC) in the southern port city of Zhuhai.

3 . Government has sanctioned what amount under 'Swadesh Darshan' scheme ?

a) 1549 Cr

b) 1985 Cr

c) 2048 Cr

d) 2678 Cr



Ans : (C)

Description : The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 25 projects under the Swadesh Darshan scheme worth Rs. 2048 Crore. The scheme is launched in January 2015. For the North Eastern States, the Ministry has sanctioned 9 projects worth Rs. 821 Crores covering all the 8 states.

4 . Which bank is/are the first Indian bank to sign up for Swift’s global payments innovation initiative ?

a) HDFC

b) AXIS

c) ICICI

d) Both B & C



Ans : (D)

Description : ICICI Bank and Axis Bank are the first Indian banks to sign up for Swift’s global payments innovation initiative. The Belgium-based Swift is a global member-owned cooperative and a leading provider of secure financial messaging services. The initiative aims to “enhance” cross-border payments by using its messaging platform. In its first phase, the initiative will focus on business-to-business payments.

5 . Which state has topped the Urban Internet connectivity Index list ?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamilnadu

c) Telangana

d) Maharashtra



Ans : (B)

Description : While analyzing the telecom connectivity spread across the urban areas of the nation, it is found that Tamil Nadu tops the report with around 21 million urban internet subscribers, which is about 9% of the total 231 million urban internet subscriber of India.

6 . Scientists have discovered two small worlds far outside the orbit of which planet?

a) Venus

b) Pluto

c) Saturn

d) Neptune



Ans : (D)

Description : Scientists have discovered two small worlds far outside the orbit of Neptune in the most comprehensive survey conducted on distant solar system objects. The two objects are located beyond the Kuiper belt which is a region of small icy objects beyond Neptune.

7 . Which sports person broke the 28 year old world record in the 100m hurdles at the London Anniversary Games?

a) Aries Merritt

b) Mikel Thomas

c) Keni Harrison

d) Florian Schwarthoff



Ans : (C)

Description : America’s Keni Harrison broke the 28 year old world record in the 100m hurdles clocking 12.20 seconds at the London Anniversary Games.

[Updated July 12] List Of New Cabinet Ministers Of India In 2016 Pdf Free Download

Posted by | Last Updated at 2:48 AM |
LIST OF COUNCIL OF MINISTERS 2016 [New List Updated]
(as on 12.07.2016)

[Updated July 12] List Of New Cabinet Ministers Of India In 2016


Shri Narendra Modi  Prime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space; and
All important policy issues, and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.



1. Shri Raj Nath Singh  Minister of Home Affairs.
2. Smt .Sushma Swaraj Minister of External Affairs
3. Shri Arun Jaitley Minister of Finance;
Minister of Corporate Affairs
4. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu  Minister of Urban Development;
Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation;
and Minister of Information and Broadcasting
5. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and
Minister of Shipping
6. Shri Manohar Parrikar Minister of Defence 
7. Shri Suresh Prabhu  Minister of Railways
8. Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Minister of Statistics and Programme
Implementation.
9. Smt Uma Bharati Minister of Water Resources,
River Development and
Ganga Rejuvenation.
10. Shri Prakash Javadekar Minister of Human Resource Development.
11. Shri Kalraj Mishra  Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
12. Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi  Minister of Women and Child Development
13. Shri Ananthkumar  Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers; and
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
14. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad  Minister of Law and Justice; and
Minister of Electronics and Information
Technology.
15. Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda  Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
16. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati  Minister of Civil Aviation.
17. Shri Ramvilas Paswan  Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public
Distribution.
18. Shri Anant Geete  Minister of Heavy Industries and Public
Enterprises.
19. Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal  Minister of Food Processing Industries.
20. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar  Minister of Rural Development;
Minister of Panchayati Raj; and
Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
21. Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh  Minister of Steel.
22. Shri Jual Oram  Minister of Tribal Affairs
23. Shri Radha Mohan Singh Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
24. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot  Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
25. Shri Smriti Zubin Irani  Minister of Textiles. 
26. Shri Harsh Vardhan  Minister of Science and Technology; and
Minister of Earth Sciences.

Samanya Gyan Hindi GK Quiz - July 25 2016 Pdf | Daily Quiz Questions 25th July 2016 IBPS PO

Posted by | Last Updated at 2:26 AM |
Samanya Gyan Hindi GK Quiz - July 25 2016 Pdf | Daily Quiz Questions 25th June 2016 Samanya gyan quiz in hindi samanya gyan quiz in hindi July 2016 samanya gyan quiz in hindi pdf  gk in hindi samanya gyan hindi quiz questions and answers on general knowledge current gk in hindi quiz gk in hindi gk in hindi question answer सामान्य ज्ञान general knowledge quiz in hindi, gk, gk quiz in hindi, gyan sagar gk, hindi quiz, online gk practice test



Samanya Gyan Hindi GK Quiz - July 25 2016


1 . 20 जुलाई 2016 को ब्रिक्स के नव विकास बैंक (ब्रिक्स बैंक) ने सालाना आम बैठक में अपने सदस्य देशो को इस साल के लिए पहला कर्ज उपलब्ध कराया है. कर्ज की राशि कितनी है ?

a) 30 करोड़ डॉलर

b) 50 करोड़ डॉलर

c) 81.1 करोड़ डॉलर

d) 100 करोड़ डॉलर



Ans : (C)

Description : (C) 20 जुलाई 2016 को ब्रिक्स के नव विकास बैंक (ब्रिक्स बैंक) ने चीन में अपनी सालाना आम बैठक तथा गवर्नर बोर्ड की बैठक में अपने सदस्य देशो को इस साल के लिए पहला कर्ज उपलब्ध कराया है, जो 81.1 करोड़ डॉलर का है. इसके तहत ब्राजील को 30 करोड़ डॉलर, चीन को 8.1 करोड़ डॉलर, भारत को 25 करोड़ डॉलर तथा दक्षिण अफ्रीका को 18 करोड़ डॉलर का ऋण उपलब्ध कराया गया है.

2 . निम्नलिखित में से किस देश की अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी ने लम्बी अवधि के खोजी अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के दौरान अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के जीवन से जुड़े खतरों को कम करने के लिए एक नए संस्थान की स्थापना की है ?

a) अमेरिका

b) भारत

c) चीन

d) रूस



Ans : (A)

Description : (A) अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी नासा ने लम्बी अवधि के खोजी अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के दौरान अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के जीवन से जुड़े खतरों को कम करने के लिए एक नए संस्थान की स्थापना की है. नासा के ह्यूमन रिसर्च प्रोग्राम की देखरेख में ट्रांस्लेशनल इन्स्च्युट को-ऑपरेशन एग्रीमेंट के तहत यह संस्थान एक अक्टूबर 2016 से कार्य करना शुरू कर देगा.

3 . केंद्र सरकार ने गंगा नदी की सफाई के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने हेतु समिति का गठन किया है. इस समिति का अध्यक्ष किसे नियुक्त किया गया है ?

a) उमा भारती

b) माधव चिताले

c) डॉ मुकेश सिन्हा

d) राकेश सिन्हा



Ans : (B)

Description : (B) जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय ने गंगा नदी की सफाई के लिए दिशा निर्देश तैयार करने हेतु एक समिति का गठन किया है. माधव चिताले को इस समिति का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है. यह समिति गाद निकालने और रेत खनन के बीच का अंतर बताने के लिए तथा पारिस्थितिकी और गंगा नदी के सुगम प्रवाह हेतु गाद निकालने की जरूरत का भी विश्लेषण करेगी. समिति का कार्यकाल तीन महीने की अवधि के लिए होगा.

4 . 22 जुलाई 2016 को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किसे भूमि अधिग्रहण विधेयक संयुक्त समिति का नया अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया ?

a) एस एस अहलूवालिया

b) शिवराज सिंह चौहान

c) अरुण जेटली

d) गणेश सिंह



Ans : (D)

Description : (D) गणेश सिंह को 22 जुलाई 2016 को भूमि अधिग्रहण विधेयक संयुक्त समिति का नया अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया. वे भारतीय जनता पार्टी के लोकसभा सदस्य हैं. गणेश सिंह पूर्व अध्यक्ष एस एस अहलूवालिया का स्थान लेंगे. एस एस अहलूवालिया को हाल ही में संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री बनाया गया है.

5 . 22 जुलाई 2016 को सतत विकास समाधान नेटवर्क और बर्टल्समैन स्टिफटंग द्वारा प्रस्तुत किये गये सतत विकास सूचकांक में भारत 110वें स्थान पर है. इस सूचि में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश शीर्ष स्थान पर है ?

a) नार्वे

b) फिनलैंड

c) स्वीडन

d) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका



Ans : (C)

Description : (C) सतत विकास समाधान नेटवर्क (एसडीएसएन) और बर्टल्समैन स्टिफटंग द्वारा 22 जुलाई 2016 को प्रस्तुत किये गये सतत विकास सूचकांक में भारत 110वें स्थान पर है. इस सूचकांक में 149 देशों को शामिल किया गया था. सूची में स्वीडन को शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त हुआ. सूचकांक में विभिन्न देशों के 17 वैश्विक लक्ष्यों के मामले में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंकिंग दी गई.

6 . अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी नासा के ग्रह खोजने वाले अंतरिक्ष यान केपलर ने हमारे सौर मंडल के बाहर कितने नए ग्रहों का पता लगाया है ?

a) 100

b) 101

c) 102

d) 104



Ans : (D)

Description : (D) अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी नासा के ग्रह खोजने वाले अंतरिक्ष यान केपलर ने हमारे सौर मंडल के बाहर 104 नए ग्रहों का पता लगाया है. जिनमें से कुछ पर जीवन की संभावना व्यक्त की जा रही है. नए ग्रहों की पुष्टि केपलर के माध्यम से जुटाए गए आंकड़ों की मदद से की गई है. इनमें से चार ऐसे ग्रह हैं जिन पर चट्टानें हो सकती हैं. ये चारों ग्रह हमारी धरती से 20 से 25 फीसद ज्यादा बड़े हैं और एक बौने तारे के2-72 की परिक्रमा करते हैं तथा ये 181 प्रकाश वर्ष दूर स्थित हैं.

7 . जुलाई 2016 में ड्रोन विमानों के जरिये विश्व के दूर-दराज इलाकों तक इंटरनेट पहुंचाने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसने सोलर ड्रोन का पहला परीक्षण किया है ?

a) गूगल

b) फेसबुक

c) इन्स्टाग्राम

d) इनमे से कोई नहीं



Ans : (B)

Description : (B) जुलाई 2016 में ड्रोन विमानों के जरिये विश्व के दूर-दराज इलाकों तक इंटरनेट पहुंचाने के लिए सोशल नेटवर्किंग कंपनी फेसबुक ने सोलर ड्रोन अकीला का पहला परीक्षण किया है, जो सफल रहा. इसका इस्तेमाल दूर-दराज के इलाकों में इंटरनेट पहुंचाने में किया जाएगा.

Daily Gk Updates Feb 11 , 2016 - 11th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS

Posted by | Last Updated at 2:07 PM |

India ranks 37th on USCC’s 2016 Intellectual Property Index

37th on USCC’s 2016 Intellectual Property Index

India has ranked 37th out of 38 countries for its intellectual property rights environment in the annual IP index released by the United States Chamber of Commerce (USCC).
Based on six key parameters like rights and limitations of the patent, copyright and trademark regimes, trade secrets, enforcement and ratification of international treaties, the index painted a grim picture of India, which scored 7.05, lower than last year’s 7.23.

UAE’s ADNOC to store crude oil in India’s Strategic Petroleum Reserves 

The United Arab Emirates’ (UAE) Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) will store crude oil in India’s 1.5 million tonnes-Mangalore strategic petroleum reserve using it as a wholesale storage capacity and sell to the Indian refiners whenever needed, oil minister Dharmendra Pradhan said after a meeting with visiting energy minister Suhail Mohammed Al Mazrouei.

NATO, EU sign agreement on Cyber Defence Cooperation 

NATO, EU sign agreement on Cyber Defence Cooperation

NATO Computer Incident Response Capability (NCIRC) and the Computer Emergency Response Team – European Union (CERT-EU) signed on Wednesday an agreement to enhance cooperation in the sphere of cyberdefense, the European External Action Service (EEAS) said in a statement.
According to the EEAS, the cooperation between NATO and the European Union in the sphere of cybersecurity started in 2010.

Government sanctions Rs.580 crore for Agartala-Akhaura rail link Project 

Six years after the finalisation of a new India-Bangladesh railway project, the Indian government has sanctioned Rs.580 crore for the vital rail link, an official said here on Tuesday.

The Agartala (India)-Akhaura (Bangladesh) railway project was finalised in January 2010 when Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina met then Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh during her visit to New Delhi.

Four Indian-Americans selected to US National Academy of Engineering 

Four Indian-Americans have been selected to the prestigious U.S. National Academy of Engineering (NAE) to be part of its new list of 80 members for their valuable contributions to the society.

Anil K. Jain, Dr. Arati Prabhakar, Ganesh Thakur and Dr. K.R. Sridhar were formally made part of the NAE during a ceremony at its annual meeting here, the academy announced in a statement on Tuesday.

Veteran director Aurobindo Mukherjee passes away

Bengali Director Aurobindo Mukherjee Images

Veteran film director Aurobindo Mukherjee passed away today at his residence. He was 97.
Mukherjee was ailing from geriatric problems for some time. He is survived by two sons and a daughter. His wife died earlier.
Mukherjee was the maker of cult Bengali classics like Agniswar (1975), Mouchak (1975) and Nishipadma (1970) -- all starring matinee idol Uttam Kumar -- in the early 70s.
Mukherjee had also discovered a young Jaya Bhaduri -- who would later become famous as a Bollywood actress and married superstar Amitabh Bachchan -- in Dhanyee Meye in 1971.

Daily Gk Updates Feb 10 , 2016 - 10th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS

Posted by | Last Updated at 12:38 PM |

National Deworming Day Union Government releases Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for North-East

The Minister of State (IC) for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan today released the Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for north-east India, outlining steps to leverage the hydrocarbon sector for development of the region in Guwahati. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural gas (MoPNG) has consciously and constantly focused efforts towards making hydrocarbons a tool to enable social and economic development.

US President unveils Cyber Security National action plan

Obama unveils Cyber Security National action plan


President Barack Obama has unveiled a cybersecurity "national action plan" as his intelligence chief warned of growing risks from new technologies that open more doors to hackers.
Obama asked for $19 billion for cybersecurity efforts in his budget request, a 35% increase from current levels, with $3 billion earmarked to help modernise the patchwork of computer systems used in government agencies.

UP Panchayati Raj Minister Kailash Yadav passes away


A senior Samajwadi Party leader and a cabinet Minister in the present Akhilesh Yadav government in Uttar Pradesh died on Tuesday after failing to recover from a brain haemorrhage.
Kailash Yadav, MLA from the Jangipur constituency in Ghazipur, passed away at the Medanta Hospital in Gurgaon. He suffered a paralysis attack while he was sitting in the lawn of his residence when he fainted. He was rushed to the Medanta Hospital in an air-ambulance.

Rajendra K Pachauri appointed as Executive Vice Chairman of TERI


Notwithstanding allegations of sexual harassment by a former colleague, TERI Chief R K Pachauri was on Monday appointed Executive Vice Chairman of the green body after new Director General Ajay Mathur took over the charge from him.
The post of Executive Vice Chairman has been recently created and Dr. Pachauri will be the first to hold the post.


Daily Gk Updates Feb 09 , 2016 - 9th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS

Posted by | Last Updated at 11:23 PM |

TRAI rules against Differential Pricing

TRAI rules against Differential Pricing
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on Monday ruled against differential pricing for Internet services, in a major setback to Facebook Inc’s plan to roll out free Internet to the masses in Asia’s third-largest economy. It ruled that no service provider shall offer or charge discriminatory tariffs for data services offered based on content. 
The TRAI says it will order service providers to withdraw such tariff and will penalise the service provider with Rs 50,000 for each day of contravention.

Former Prime Minister of Nepal Sushil Koirala passes away

Former prime minister Sushil Koirala, who spent 16 years in exile in India, died here on Tuesday. He was 80. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that India has lost a valued friend.
Koirala, who was also president of the Nepali Congress (NC), died at his residence in Kathmandu’s Maharajgunj area.

CPCB releases National Air Quality Indices for 24 cities

CPCB releases National Air Quality Indices for 24 cities

CPCB has published air quality indices (AQI) for 24 cities that help in comparing the pollution levels with a colour code and a numerical value . The air quality of Delhi took a refreshing turn as the pollution level improves to 'moderate' category.
According to a report in Times of India , Central Pollution Control Board's (CPCB) data for the September 2015-January 2016 period shows that Delhi's air is healthy and not India's most polluted city .
While air quality indices in Varanasi, UP and Muzaffarpur, Bihar had 'severe' values of 409, Delhi scored a 'very poor' with 362. Faridabad was worse with an AQI values of 399. Bengaluru, Haldia and Panchkula are the only three cities out that had moderate air quality during the period.

Chettinad Cotton Saree gets Indian Handloom tag


The Textiles ministry has given the 'Indian Handloom Brand' tag to Chettinad cotton sarees, which would enable them to promote the material in the international market, The Times of India has reported.The 'India Handloom Brand' is an endorsement to quality of the handloom products right from its inception that is raw material, processing, embellishments, design besides compliances of social and environment.The move comes as a big boost to a group of 650 weavers from Koviloor and Karaikudi under the Rajiv Gandhi Weavers' Co-operative Society in Tamil Nadu's Sivaganga district.

Noted Urdu poet Nida Fazli passes away

Noted Urdu poet Nida Fazli passes away

Eminent Urdu poet and Bollywood lyricist Nida Fazli passed away of a heart attack here on Monday. He was 78.

It was also the birthday of the late ghazal singer Jagjit Singh, with whom Fazli teamed up most successfully to ride the ghazal wave that began in the mid-70s and went on till the early 90s. There are many film songs too that we remember Fazli for, such as those in the films Ahista Ahista and Sarfarosh. 

Daily Gk Updates Feb 08 , 2016 - 8th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS

Posted by | Last Updated at 12:55 PM |
Check Out Todays Daily Gk Updates Feb 08 , 2016 - 8th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS , SBI Clerks And Many More Upcoming Exams In 2016 !

India, China hold first joint tactical drill on border 

The border troops of India and China held their first joint tactical exercise in the Chushul-Moldo area along the northern border.
This is part of the ongoing initiatives taken by India and China to ensure greater interaction between troops stationed along the Line of Actual Control, and thereby ensure peace and tranquillity along the border.

Paper waste turned into non-toxic green Aerogel for first time

In a world first, scientists have successfully converted paper waste into green cellulose aerogels that are non-toxic, ultralight, flexible, extremely strong and water repellent. This novel material is ideal for applications such as oil spill cleaning, heat insulation as well as packaging, and it can potentially be used as coating materials for drug delivery and as smart materials for various biomedical application .
Aerogels, which are among the lightest solid materials known to man, are one of the finest insulation materials available


Singer-songwriter Dan Hicks passes away



Singer Dan Hicks, best-known as the lead musician and founder of the 70s acoustic band Hicks and His Hot Licks, has died at the age of 74.
Hicks had been suffering with throat and liver cancer and his wife announced his death on his website.
He began his musical career in San Francisco in the 1960s playing drums for rock band The Charlatans

PM Narendra Modi inaugurates NISER campus in Odisha 

PM Narendra Modi dedicates National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER)  campus to the nation which located in Jatni, Khurda in the outskirt of Bhubaneswar. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, Governor Dr. S.C. Jamir, Union Ministers Jual Oram, Dharmendra Pradhan, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MP Dr Prasana Kumar Patasani and others.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicates Paradip Oil Refinery to nation

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Paradip Refinery to the nation at Paradip on Sunday.The oil refinery will bring down the country's dependence on import of oil, Modi said and added that he has asked oil marketing companies to reduce oil import dependence by 2022, the year when India will compete 75 years of Independence, with increase in use of bio fuels like ethanol produced from sugarcane and diesel from Jatropha.The refinery will manufacture 78 crore kg of LPG, 500 crore litres of petrol, 660 crore litre of diesel, 250 crore litre of kerosene and ATF, 27 lakh quintal of sulphur and 120 lakh qunital of petroleum coke. 

Daily GK Quiz - Feb 08 2016 - Daily Quiz Questions 8th Feb 2016 LIC AAO SBI IBPS Exams

Posted by | Last Updated at 12:33 PM |
Check Out Daily GK Quiz - Feb 08 2016 - Daily Quiz Questions 8th Feb 2016 LIC AAO . Share This On Your Facebook and Help Us Update More Materials and GK Quiz .

Daily Quiz Questions 8th Feb 2016 LIC AAO SBI IBPS Exams



1 . Which of the following will get GI tag by IPAB?

a) Black Gram

b) Red Wheat

c) Basmati Rice

d) chickpeas


Ans : (C)


Description : Basmati rice will soon be getting Geographical Indications (GI) tag by Intellectual Property Appellate Board (IPAB).IPAB has passed the order allowing assistant registrar to register and issue certificate.
The GI tag for the basmati rice cultivation will be in Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Uttarakhand, Western UP and the two districts of Jammu and Kathua.

2 . 2.Which Indian has been appointed by ICC as a Member of newly constituted Anti-Corruption unit Oversight group?

a) Anil Kumble

b) Rahul Dravid

c) Kapil Dev

d) Sourav Ganguly


Ans : (B)


Description : The International Cricket Council (ICC) Board on 3 February 2016 constituted Anti-Corruption Unit Oversight Group.

A decision in this regard was taken at a meeting headed by the ICC Chairman Shashank Manohar. The meeting was held at the ICC headquarters in Dubai, the UAE.

Apart from Rahul Dravid as a member, the group will consist of a Chairman, two members and two ex-officio members.

3 . Recently NASA has spotted floating hills in which planet?

a) Mars

b) Pluto

c) Venus

d) Jupiter


Ans : (B)


Description : The hills are likely fragments of the rugged uplands that have broken away and are being carried by the nitrogen glaciers into Sputnik Planum. 'Chains' of the drifting hills are formed along the flow paths of the glaciers. When the hills enter the cellular terrain of central Sputnik Planum, they become subject to the convective motions of the nitrogen ice, and are pushed to the edges of the cells, where the hills cluster in groups reaching up to 20 kilometers across.

4 . Which is the India’s first anti-diabetic ayurvedic drug for Type-2 diabetes mellitus?

a) BGR-12

b) BGR-33

c) BGR-34

d) BGR-40


Ans : (C)


Description : The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has launched BGR-34 -- the country's first anti-diabetic ayurvedic drug designed for Type-2 diabetes mellitus. BGR-34 has been developed jointly by the National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) and the Central Institute for Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), which are the research units of CSIR and located in Lucknow.

5 . Which of the following companies has been rated as the world’s most powerful brand in IT Services?

a) IBM

b) Tata Consultancy Services

c) ‎Infosys

d) Tech Mahindra


Ans : (B)


Description : India’s top multinational IT company Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has been rated as the world’s most powerful brand in Information Technology Services by Brand Finance, the world’s leading brand valuation firm.

Brand Finance’s 2016 annual report evaluates thousands of the world’s top brands to determine which are the most powerful, and the most valuable. Scoring highly on a wide variety of measures on Brand Finance’s Brand Strength Index, such as familiarity, loyalty, staff satisfaction and corporate reputation,

TCS emerged as the IT services industry’s most powerful brand with a score of 78.3 points – earning it an AA+ rating. Across all industries, Disney was rated as the most powerful brand and Apple as the most valuable brand for 2016.

Daily Gk Updates Feb 07 , 2016 - 7th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS

Posted by | Last Updated at 12:50 PM |

US Astronaut Edgar Mitchell passes away

Astronaut Edgar Mitchell passes away

Apollo 14 astronaut Edgar Mitchell, who became the sixth man on the moon when he and Alan Shepard helped NASA recover from Apollo 13's "successful failure" and later devoted his life to exploring physics, the mind, and unexplained phenomena such as psychics and aliens, has died in Florida. He was 85.

Mitchell died Thursday night at a West Palm Beach hospice after a short illness, his daughter, Kimberly Mitchell, said. Mitchell's passing coincides with the 45th anniversary of the Apollo 14 mission from Jan. 31-Feb. 9, 1971.

Project Sunrise launched for prevention of AIDS in NE states 

Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare J.P. Nadda has launched Project Sunrise for prevention of AIDS in the eight North-Eastern states.

Launching the project funded by the Centre for Disease Control of the United States, Nadda said, "the Project will be implemented in the North East, in addition to the existing projects of the National AIDS Control Organization (NACO)."

Geographical Indication tag for Basmati rice of 7 states approved 

The Intellectual Property Appellate Board (IPAB) has directed the assistant registrar of the Geographical Indications Registry, Chennai, to proceed with registration of a geographical indication (GI) tag for Basmati rice according to the geographical demarcation conducted by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).

This means seven north Indian Basmati rice-producing states like Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand and parts of Uttar Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir will get the GI tag.

Noted Political Cartoonist Sudhir Tailang passes away 

Political Cartoonist Sudhir Tailang passes away

He recently launched a book of cartoons titled "No, Prime Minister", a set of cartoons on former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh.
Cartoonist Sudhir Tailang, who was suffering from a brain tumour, passed away on Saturday, at a private city hospital according to his family members. The artist was 55 and had been under treatment for over two years.

Union Government to set up National Organic Farming Research Institute in Sikkim 

A National Organic Farming Research Institute will be established in Sikkim by upgrading the Regional Centre of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research in Gangtok.This will be done within two months time.

The decision to this effect was taken by the Union Agriculture Minister Radhamohan Singh and Sikkim Agriculture Minister Som Nath Paudyal in New Delhi. According to an official statement issued in Gangtok

International Fleet Review 2016 kick starts in Visakhapatnam 

dhra Pradesh chief minister N Chandrababu Naidu will kick start the day one of the International Fleet Review (IFR) activities on Thursday.

Naidu will also inaugurate Maritime Exhibition (MAREX) on the theme 'Innovation, Youth and Indigenisation' at the Andhra University College of Engineering grounds.

An array of stalls showcasing the self-reliance of Indian Navy, have been set up by various Indian industries and organisations.

Daily Gk Updates Feb 06 , 2016 - 6th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS

Posted by | Last Updated at 1:45 PM |
Check Out Today's GK Updates - Daily Gk Updates Feb 06 , 2016 - 6th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS . Latest Current Affairs Updates For February 06 , 2016

Sebi grants license to Mahindra Mutual Fund

Sebi grants license to Mahindra Mutual Fund

hindra Finance's wholly owned subsidiary, Mahindra Asset Management Company Private Limited, received a license to manage the Mahindra Mutual Fund on Saturday.
"Our customer base of nearly 4 million and over 1,200 branches of Mahindra Finance will play a critical role in ensuring success in the mutual fund business through best in class customer service. We believe the business would be greatly benefited by the Mahindra Brand and through Mahindra Eco System," added Iyer.

Sarangi maestro Ram Narayan chosen for Bhimsen Joshi Award

Sarangi maestro Ram Narayan chosen for Bhimsen Joshi Award


Sarangi maestro Pandit Ram Narayan has been chosen for the prestigious Bharat Ratna Pandit Bhimsen Joshi classical music award for 2015-2016, Maharashtra’s Cultural Affairs Minister Vinod Tawde announced here on Wednesday.
The annual award, instituted by the Maharashtra government, is given to individuals who have excelled in classical vocal or instrumental music

Pandit Ram Narayan, 88, has been playing the sarangi since his childhood, and over the years acquired global acclaim for his music for which he was conferred India’s second higest civilian honour, Padma Vibhushan, in 2005.

12th South Asian Games begins in Guwahati 

Invoking the historical bond between the South Asian nations, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday appealed to sportspersons to play for peace, prosperity and in full vigour and enthusiasm so that they can remember the 12th South Asian Games even after they are over.

PM Narendra Modi inaugurates Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited 

Modi inaugurates Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated to the nation, Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited, a petrochemical complex, at Lepetkata, near Dibrugarh. He also dedicated to the nation, the wax plant of Numaligarh Refineries Limited. 
Prime Minister said that the two projects being dedicated to the nation today, are important for two reasons :
(a) for the value addition they would achieve for natural raw materials; 
(b) for the employment opportunities they would create for the youth of Assam.

SBI branch soon for start-up companies in Hubballi


The country’s largest public sector bank, State Bank of India (SBI), which recently opened its first branch dedicated to serving start-up companies in Bengaluru, will have a satellite branch in Hubballi soon.

Speaking at the first women conclave held as part of a two-day conference of entrepreneurs, TiECon-2016, organised by the Hubballi chapter of The Indus Entrepreneurs (TiE) here on Friday, Chief General Manager of SBI Rajini Mishra said that the bank would have a satellite branch soon in Hubballi.

Daily Gk Updates Feb 05 , 2016 - 5th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS

Posted by | Last Updated at 1:29 PM |

Check Out Today's GK Updates - Daily Gk Updates Feb 05 , 2016 - 5th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS . Latest Current Affairs Updates For February 05 , 2016 

WHO accords PQP certification to Indian vaccine maker GreenSignal Bio Pharma 

Geneva-based World Health Organisation (WHO) has accorded PQP (Pre-qualification of Medicines Programme) certification to the city-based GreenSignal Bio Pharma Pvt. Ltd., a BCG vaccine-making firm.
GreenSignal is the second Indian company to get PQP certification from WHO.

PQP certification helps GreenSignal to participate in the global immunisation programme, which is facilitated through international procurement agencies such as UNICEF and others.

US General John Nicholson appointed NATO Commander in Afghanistan

US General John Nicholson appointed NATO Commander in Afghanistan

A key Senate committee has confirmed the nomination of US General John Nicholson to the commander of NATO forces in Afghanistan. 
The powerful Senate Armed Services Committee yesterday confirmed Nicholson's nomination during a Congressional hearing on Afghanistan where the outgoing commander General John Campbell testified before the Senators. 

India becomes Associate Member of European Molecular Biology Organisation

India becomes Associate Member of European Molecular Biology Organisation

India has signed an agreement to join the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO) as an associate member state.
The deal, brokered through the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, is expected to strengthen scientific interaction and collaborative research between India and Europe.
India will now become second such country (after Singapore) outside the European region to become a member. 

India ratifies Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage

India submitted the Instrument of Ratification of the Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage, 1997 to the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), the depositary of the said Convention, at Vienna on Thursday in what would facilitate its nuclear commerce with international partners. 

Maharashtra rolls out Deradicalisation Programme in wake of IS threat

Faced with the challenges of both home-grown extremism and the global Islamic State (IS) threat, Maharashtra has rolled out a deradicalisation programme for the minority community.
The programme includes opening vyayam shalas in minority areas, making National Cadet Corps (NCC), Bharat Scouts and Guides (BS&G) compulsory in minority schools, and setting up an independent media outlet to deliver ‘mainstream thoughts and values’ to the minority youth in the State.

Daily Gk Updates Feb 04 , 2016 - 4th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS

Posted by | Last Updated at 10:17 AM |
Check Out Daily Gk Updates Feb 04 , 2016 - 4th February Current Affairs Pdf LIC AAO Bank Exams - IBPS . Please Share It On Facebook If You Found It Useful For Your Exam Preparation !

CSIR launches India’s first ayurvedic anti-diabetic drug named BGR-34 

CSIR launches India’s first ayurvedic anti-diabetic drug named BGR-34


The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) today launched the country'sfirst anti-diabetic ayurvedic drug for type two Diabetes mellitus. 
The drug BGR-34 is developed jointly by National Botanical ResearchInstitute (NBRI) and Central Institute for Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), the Lucknow-based research units of CSIR. 
BGR : Blood Glucose Regulator

12 nations sign historic Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) Agreement 

The Trans Pacific Partnership, one of the biggest multinational trade deals ever, has been signed by ministers from its 12 member nations in New Zealand.The ceremony in Auckland brings the huge trade pact, which has been five years in the making, another step towards to becoming a reality.
The 12 nations account for some 40% of the world's economy - they now have two years to ratify or reject the pact.

Australia's minister for trade Andrew Robb was the first to sign the pact.

Indian Firm Bharat Biotech develops world’s first Zika candidate vaccine

Bharat Biotech, a city-based vaccines and bio-therapeutic manufacturer, today claimed to have achieved a breakthrough in developing a vaccine to fight the dreaded mosquito-borne Zika virus, which causes serious birth defects in children.
Zika is now present in 23 countries and Brazil, the hardest-hit country, has reported around 3,530 cases of the devastating birth defect, called microcephaly

DJ Pandian appointed AIIB Vice-President

Former chief secretary of Gujarat D J Pandian has been appointed vice-president and chief investment officer of the newly-created Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). 
Pandian, a retired Gujarat cadre IAS officer, has also worked on deputation with the World Bank in Washington, besides being the MD of Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation (GSPC) when Narendra Modi was the state chief minister.

Former Lok Sabha Speaker Balram Jakhar passes away 

Former Lok Sabha Speaker and veteran Congress leader Balram Jakhar passed away on Wednesday here at the age of 92.
Balram Jakhar ji was a popular leader who enriched our parliamentary democracy in his long political journey. Saddened by his demise,” said Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Kerala wins 61st National School Athletics championship

Kerala on 2 February 2016 won the 61st National School Athletics championship. The national School Athletics championship was held at Olympian Rahman Stadium in Kozhikode, Kerala from 29 January 2016 to 2 February 2016.
This is for the 19th consecutive time Kerala becomes the champions in the event. Kerala, the host of the championship got 306 points winning 39 gold, 29 silver and 17 bronze medals.

Daily GK Quiz - Feb 04 2016 - Daily Quiz Questions 4th Feb 2016 LIC AAO Exam Bank Pdfs

Posted by | Last Updated at 9:49 AM |
Check Out Daily GK Quiz - Feb 04 2016 - Daily Quiz Questions 4th Feb 2016 LIC AAO . Share This On Your Facebook and Help Us Update More Materials and GK Quiz .




1 . Which of the following is the theme state for the 30th Surajkund International Crafts Mela (fair)?

a) Rajasthan

b) Haryana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana


Ans : (D)


Description : The 30th Surajkund International Crafts Mela was begun at Faridabad, Haryana. It is celebrated during first 15 days of February. The state of Telangana has been chosen as the theme state at the fair.

2 . Who is the first woman to be appointed as Director General of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?

a) Ritu Arora

b) Santosh Bala

c) Archana Ramasundaram

d) Sunita Kakran


Ans : (C)


Description : Senior IPS officer Archana Ramasundaram has been appointed as the Director General of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), that guards India’s frontiers with Nepal and Bhutan. With this, she has become the first woman to head a paramilitary force.

The other four paramilitary forces are the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force and Indo-Tibetan Border Police.

3 . Which of the following countries will host the FINA World Aquatics Championships -2021

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Australia


Ans : (A)


Description : The International Swimming Federation has named Fukuoka, Japan, to host the 2021 world aquatics championships, while Doha, the capital of Qatar, was chosen to host the event in 2023.

4 . Which state has announced Babasaheb Ambedkar Special Group Incentives Scheme?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan


Ans : (C)


Description : Maharashtra government has announced Bharatratna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Special Collective Incentive Scheme for the economically backward Dalit entrepreneurs.

Under this scheme, special facilities would be given to Dalit entrepreneurs besides the present Collective Incentive Scheme 2013

5 . Balram Jakhar who passed away recently was related to which of the following fields?

a) Sports

b) Politics

c) Medical

d) Classical Dancer


Ans : (B)


Description : Former Lok Sabha Speaker Balram Jakhar passed away in New Delhi. He was elected as the Lok Sabha Speaker for two consecutive terms from 1980 to 1989. As Speaker of Lok Sabha he was instrumental for computerization and automation of Parliamentary works.